FL2100Z No Loading

L@@king for info for your amplifier

Moderators: KE7GUY, KC9FOZ, EA5/G0KOM, KG6JEV

FL2100Z No Loading

Postby vk3col » Mon Sep 01, 2008 4:45 am

Hello, ever since I have had my FL2100Z (1980) when tuning on the lower bands the loading control is always on 0. Is this common, normal, or does mine have a fault? Bands above 30M require loading, but below nothing.
Colin
vk3col
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:29 am
Location: Rosebud Australia

Loading Control Problems on Lower Bands

Postby Ghostwriter » Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:30 am

Hi Colin,

Did you purchase the FL2100Z RF Amplifier brand new?

Does the amplifier provide at least 600 Watts Output on all bands into a RF Wattmeter and a 50-Ohm Load?

Have you had the covers off the RF amplifier and visually checked the S7 Band Switch and the Soldered Connections on the Multi-tapped Coil L7?

If you do not have a copy of the Yaesu Operators / Service Manual then I'm providing the webpage from this site for you to view the document and schematic.

http://www.securesystemsnw.com/ft/ft-library/FT101ZD-901-902/FL-2100Z.pdf

I'll be waiting to view your answers on this problem.

73,

Dan
WA9WVX
Ghostwriter
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 11:03 pm
Location: Here, There & Everywhere

Postby vk3col1 » Sun Sep 14, 2008 2:32 am

Hello Dan, no I bought it when it was about a month old. It was supplied by the local Yaesu dealer for a DX expedition, then sold with full new warranty after the expedition. It only puts out maximum 400W carrier. I will check what you explained and get back to you. Thanks for the help.
Colin
vk3col1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:07 am
Location: Rosebud, Australia

FL-2100Z RF Linear Amplifier

Postby Ghostwriter » Sun Sep 14, 2008 9:51 pm

Hello Colin,

While you're at it, check L4 & L5 on the Plate H.V. B+ lines as those Coil / Resistor combinations can open and cause P.O. problems. The other thing that bothers me regarding your amplifier is the fact that it was used on a DXpedition. Generally Hams tend to push the limits of the equipment even if it means softening of the 572B RF Vacuum Tubes V1 & V2 from being over driven as this amplifier was on loan from the Yaesu Dealer.

My other concern deals with the way you have your Primary Voltage 110 or 220 V AC Configured for the Power Supply. If it is not correct then this might explain part of the Low Power Output problem and you should visually confirm the Primary Voltage wiring too!

Dan
WA9WVX
Ghostwriter
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 11:03 pm
Location: Here, There & Everywhere

Postby vk3col1 » Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:45 am

Hello again Dan, you were spot on! I moved the tapping from 240 volts to 220 volts and voila, she works like a new one. Thanks for your help and advice.
Colin
vk3col1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:07 am
Location: Rosebud, Australia


Return to Amplifiers QRO

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron