ft-990 memory

Discuss anything related to any of the Classic Yaesu Transceivers

Moderators: KE7GUY, KC9FOZ, EA5/G0KOM, KG6JEV

ft-990 memory

Postby n1rnr » Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:44 pm

I have a ft-990 I just bought used. It works good and am mostly happy with it but when I turn off the power and turn it back on later, the memory resets to factory state. All bands are at the factory defaults-28.000,24.5,21.0,14.0 etc. while it is powered up there is no problem.if I tune to say 14.320 on 20 and go to 21.310 on 15 I push the button marked 14 and will be back to 14.320 but shut the rig off and everything goes back to default. is there a internal CMOS battery that can be changed? :?:
n1rnr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 7:43 am
Location: Palmer,MA

Postby w6nfu » Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:34 pm

Sounds like a memory battery problem. Look at the following site for a discussion on similar problems and possible solutions with the 990:

http://www.eham.net/ehamforum/smf/index ... ic=37973.0

Dave - w6nfu
w6nfu
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:07 pm
Location: Saugus, California, USA

ft-990 memory

Postby n1rnr » Sun Mar 27, 2011 1:06 am

did a cpu reset and everything is ok now tnx for the help :)
n1rnr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 7:43 am
Location: Palmer,MA


Return to HF Transceivers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron